Initializing terminal quote pipeline...

Command Palette

Search for a command to run...

BF

Butterfield FB Berhad

BFIELD0470ShariahMITIListed

M&A Securities Sdn Bhd · ACE Market · Listing 15 Sept 2026

Open
18 Aug 2026
Close
02 Sept 2026
Ballot
04 Sept 2026
Allot
11 Sept 2026
List
15 Sept 2026

Auto Summary

IPO Price
RM0.48
Shares After IPO
800.00 M
Market Cap
RM384,000,000
Revenue
RM272,130,000
PAT
RM30,397,000
Revenue CAGR
50.3%
PAT CAGR
69.0%
EPS
3.80 sen
IPO PER
12.6x
NA/share
RM0.25
P/B
1.92x
ROE
-
Gearing
Not available
Current Ratio
Not available
Growth Score
8.7/10
Risk Score
0.5/10

Revenue

120.53 M
2024
245.33 M
2025
272.13 M
2026

PAT

10.64 M
2024
26.85 M
2025
30.40 M
2026

Margins & Gearing

GP Margin
202418.6%
202520.5%
202621.7%
PAT Margin
20248.8%
202510.9%
202612.9%
Gearing
2024n/a
2025n/a
2026n/a

Utilisation Of Proceeds

Working capital, mainly purchases of coffee and tea extract powders52.5%
Expansion of the Bukit Minyak premises — fourth manufacturing line and machinery21.1%
Strategic investments and M&A of instant coffee and tea premix brand owners or manufacturers18.1%
Estimated listing expenses8.3%
Growth Allocation
39.2%
Listing Expense Flag
8.3%

Valuation Breakdown

Conservative
RM0.57
15x PER · +18.7%
Base
RM0.68
18x PER · +42.5%
Bull
RM0.76
20x PER · +58.3%
IPORM0.48
ConservativeRM0.57
BaseRM0.68
BullRM0.76
CurrentRM0.48

Category Scores

Financial Strength8.5/10
Profitability7/10
Growth Prospect8.7/10
Balance Sheet-/10
Valuation8/10
Risk0.5/10

Growth Vs Risk Matrix

SpeculativeAttractive Growth IPOAvoidDefensive
BFIELD: Growth 8.7/10 · Risk 0.5/10

Growth increases upward and risk decreases to the right, so the most attractive IPOs sit in the top-right quadrant.

Listing Gain
-
1-3 Year Hold
-
Conclusion

Butterfield is the strongest growth record in this group of listings: revenue more than doubled from FYE2024 to FYE2026, margins widening as it scaled, and a capacity bottleneck that the IPO is explicitly funded to remove. At 12.6 times FYE2026 earnings, 1.9 times pro forma book and with no bank borrowings, the pricing is not stretched for a consumer-ingredients manufacturer, and PublicInvest put fair value at RM0.56. The caveats are what the money buys and how durable the step-up is. More than half of the RM72m is working capital, so the capacity story rests on RM15.2m, and the FYE2025 step-up — revenue doubling in a single year — sets a base the next two years have to hold. The public portion was 18.67 times subscribed, but the stock opened at RM0.43, 10.4% below the offer price, before recovering to close its debut at RM0.46.

Strengths

- Revenue up from RM120.5m (FYE2024) to RM272.1m (FYE2026), about 50% a year. - GP margin widened from 18.6% to 21.7% across the window, and PAT margin from 9.7% in FYE2023 to 12.9%. - An estimated 11.75% share of a market that grew 15.7% a year from 2022 to 2025. - Long customer relationships: the top five average about 13 years, the largest 17. - Pro forma net cash of about RM85m reported after the listing.

Weaknesses

- Production utilisation of 95.7% in FYE2025 meant demand was being turned away. - 52.5% of the proceeds are working capital rather than capacity. - Margins are thin for a branded ingredient maker and exposed to coffee and tea input prices. - Q1 FYE2027 net margin of 9.3% ran below the FYE2026 level.

Opportunities

- The fourth Bukit Minyak line raises capacity 48% and storage 17%. - A dedicated matcha line (312 tonnes a year) running since February 2026. - RM13m earmarked for acquisitions of premix brand owners or manufacturers. - Thailand already contributes about 31% of revenue, giving a base for regional growth.

Threats

- Coffee and tea commodity price spikes compress margins before prices can be passed on. - Customer-owned brands can switch ingredient suppliers. - Foreign-exchange exposure on imported raw materials and export sales. - Execution risk on the expansion and any acquisition.

IPO Balloting Calculator

Tier snapping, subscription cost, and expected-value estimate.

Recommended Units
20,100
Cost
RM9,648
Success Rate
7.50%
Open EV
RM145
Mid EV
RM362
UnitsTierCostSuccessOpen ProfitOpen EVHold ProfitHold EV
1001RM485.36%RM10RM1RM24RM1
3002RM1445.62%RM29RM2RM72RM4
1,1003RM5285.89%RM106RM6RM264RM16
2,1004RM1,0086.16%RM202RM12RM504RM31
3,1005RM1,4886.43%RM298RM19RM744RM48
4,1006RM1,9686.70%RM394RM26RM984RM66
6,1007RM2,9286.96%RM586RM41RM1,464RM102
11,1008RM5,3287.23%RM1,066RM77RM2,664RM193
20,1009RM9,6487.50%RM1,930RM145RM4,824RM362
50,10010RM24,0487.77%RM4,810RM374RM12,024RM934
100,10011RM48,0488.03%RM9,610RM772RM24,024RM1,930
200,10012RM96,0488.30%RM19,210RM1,595RM48,024RM3,987
500,10013RM240,0488.57%RM48,010RM4,114RM120,024RM10,286
1,000,10014RM480,0488.84%RM96,010RM8,485RM240,024RM21,213
2,000,10015RM960,0489.11%RM192,010RM17,483RM480,024RM43,709
5,000,10016RM2,400,0489.37%RM480,010RM44,993RM1,200,024RM112,482
10,000,10017RM4,800,0489.64%RM960,010RM92,556RM2,400,024RM231,390

The trailing 100 units are intentional: applying just over a boundary, such as 20,100 instead of 20,000, lands in the next balloting tier. Success rate is a heuristic, not published balloting odds.

IPO Autopsy is for educational and research purposes only and is not investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to subscribe for securities.