Initializing terminal quote pipeline...

Command Palette

Search for a command to run...

EC

EGH International Berhad

ECOGRP0472Balloted

Berjaya Securities Sdn Bhd · ACE Market · Listing 16 Oct 2026

Open
24 Sept 2026
Close
05 Oct 2026
Ballot
07 Oct 2026
4
Allot
14 Oct 2026
5
List
16 Oct 2026

Auto Summary

IPO Price
RM0.16
Shares After IPO
1.00 B
Market Cap
RM160,000,000
Revenue
RM187,089,000
PAT
RM10,902,000
Revenue CAGR
2.7%
PAT CAGR
68.1%
EPS
1.09 sen
IPO PER
14.7x
NA/share
RM0.06
P/B
2.67x
ROE
44.9%
Gearing
2.66x
Current Ratio
Not available
Growth Score
6/10
Risk Score
5/10

Revenue

177.49 M
2024
156.71 M
2025
187.09 M
2026

PAT

3.86 M
2024
7.22 M
2025
10.90 M
2026

Margins & Gearing

GP Margin
202414.6%
202519.7%
202620.0%
PAT Margin
20242.2%
20254.6%
20265.8%
Gearing
20249.59x
20253.68x
20262.66x

Utilisation Of Proceeds

Repayment of borrowings, including high-cost licensed-moneylender loans37.5%
General working capital33.9%
Estimated listing expenses15.6%
New head office, warehouse and Interior Premium Outlet showroom in Puchong13.0%
Growth Allocation
13.0%
Listing Expense Flag
15.6%

Valuation Breakdown

Conservative
RM0.16
15x PER · +2.2%
Base
RM0.20
18x PER · +22.6%
Bull
RM0.22
20x PER · +36.3%
IPORM0.16
ConservativeRM0.16
BaseRM0.20
BullRM0.22

Category Scores

5.5
Financial Strength5/10
Profitability7.5/10
Growth Prospect6/10
Balance Sheet2/10
Valuation6.5/10
Risk5/10

Growth Vs Risk Matrix

SpeculativeAttractive Growth IPOAvoidDefensive
ECOGRP: Growth 6/10 · Risk 5/10

Growth increases upward and risk decreases to the right, so the most attractive IPOs sit in the top-right quadrant.

Listing Gain
avoid
1-3 Year Hold
avoid
Conclusion

EGH International is a capable fit-out contractor with an improving margin record — gross margin up from 9% in FYE2023 to 20% in FYE2026 — and a RM313.5m order book that covers well over a year of revenue. The IPO, however, is primarily a balance-sheet repair. Gearing stood at 2.66 times, part of it in licensed-moneylender loans; 37.5% of the company's proceeds repays debt, a third more is working capital, and only RM5m funds expansion. A third of the offer is an Offer for Sale. At 14.68 times FYE2026 earnings the shares are priced for continued margin progress, which TA Research expects — its RM0.22 fair value assumes FYE2027 core profit of RM16m, 47% above FYE2026. The shares are not Shariah-compliant, which narrows the investor base. Balloting is on 7 October and listing on 16 October 2026.

Strengths

- Gross margin widened from 14.6% to 20.0% over the window and PAT nearly tripled. - RM313.5m of unbilled orders across 18 ongoing projects, about 1.7 times FYE2026 revenue. - A 15-year record of more than 200 projects, including 57 hotels and resorts. - Coverage across fit-out, design coordination, manufacturing, M&E and FF&E procurement.

Weaknesses

- Gearing of 2.66 times at FYE2026 (down from 9.59 times in FYE2024), including moneylender borrowings. - Revenue is volatile: down 11.7% in FYE2025, up 19.4% in FYE2026. - Top five clients were 70%-81% of revenue. - Only 13% of the proceeds fund growth; 71% goes to debt and working capital. - Listing expenses take 15.63% of the proceeds.

Opportunities

- Hotel and healthcare build-outs in Malaysia. - The Puchong head office and Interior Premium Outlet showroom for retail and home renovation. - Interest savings of about RM0.8m a year from repaying moneylender loans.

Threats

- Cost overruns on fixed-price, lump-sum contracts. - FF&E and material price swings, particularly imports from China. - Hospitality capex is cyclical. - Refinancing risk while gearing stays high.

IPO Balloting Calculator

Tier snapping, subscription cost, and expected-value estimate.

Recommended Units
100,100
Cost
RM16,016
Success Rate
-
Open EV
-
Mid EV
-
UnitsTierCostSuccessOpen ProfitOpen EVHold ProfitHold EV
1001RM16-RM3-RM8-
3002RM48-RM10-RM24-
1,1003RM176-RM35-RM88-
2,1004RM336-RM67-RM168-
3,1005RM496-RM99-RM248-
4,1006RM656-RM131-RM328-
6,1007RM976-RM195-RM488-
11,1008RM1,776-RM355-RM888-
20,1009RM3,216-RM643-RM1,608-
50,10010RM8,016-RM1,603-RM4,008-
100,10011RM16,016-RM3,203-RM8,008-
200,10012RM32,016-RM6,403-RM16,008-
500,10013RM80,016-RM16,003-RM40,008-
1,000,10014RM160,016-RM32,003-RM80,008-
2,000,10015RM320,016-RM64,003-RM160,008-
5,000,10016RM800,016-RM160,003-RM400,008-
10,000,10017RM1,600,016-RM320,003-RM800,008-

The trailing 100 units are intentional: applying just over a boundary, such as 20,100 instead of 20,000, lands in the next balloting tier. Success rate is a heuristic, not published balloting odds.

IPO Autopsy is for educational and research purposes only and is not investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to subscribe for securities.