Initializing terminal quote pipeline...

Command Palette

Search for a command to run...

PI

Pioneer Heat Holdings Berhad

PIONEER0471ShariahListed

Malacca Securities Sdn Bhd · ACE Market · Listing 17 Sept 2026

Open
12 Aug 2026
Close
03 Sept 2026
Ballot
08 Sept 2026
Allot
15 Sept 2026
List
17 Sept 2026

Auto Summary

IPO Price
RM0.25
Shares After IPO
346.90 M
Market Cap
RM86,725,000
Revenue
RM97,660,000
PAT
RM8,210,000
Revenue CAGR
76.2%
PAT CAGR
59.9%
EPS
2.37 sen
IPO PER
10.6x
NA/share
RM0.11
P/B
2.27x
ROE
-
Gearing
0.72x
Current Ratio
1.93x
Growth Score
8.7/10
Risk Score
3.3/10

Revenue

31.47 M
2024
42.97 M
2025
97.66 M
2026

PAT

3.21 M
2024
5.16 M
2025
8.21 M
2026

Margins & Gearing

GP Margin
202433.2%
202526.9%
202624.2%
PAT Margin
202410.2%
202512.0%
20268.4%
Gearing
20240.73x
20250.76x
20260.72x

Utilisation Of Proceeds

Working capital36.4%
Purchase of machinery and equipment18.5%
New headquarters in Bandar Sri Sendayan, Negeri Sembilan18.5%
Estimated listing expenses17.1%
New office and workshop in Sarawak9.5%
Growth Allocation
46.5%
Listing Expense Flag
17.1%

Valuation Breakdown

Conservative
RM0.36
15x PER · +42.0%
Base
RM0.43
18x PER · +70.4%
Bull
RM0.47
20x PER · +89.3%
IPORM0.25
ConservativeRM0.36
BaseRM0.43
BullRM0.47
CurrentRM0.32

Category Scores

7.3
Financial Strength8/10
Profitability6/10
Growth Prospect8.7/10
Balance Sheet6.5/10
Valuation7.5/10
Risk3.3/10

Growth Vs Risk Matrix

SpeculativeAttractive Growth IPOAvoidDefensive
PIONEER: Growth 8.7/10 · Risk 3.3/10

Growth increases upward and risk decreases to the right, so the most attractive IPOs sit in the top-right quadrant.

Listing Gain
subscribe
1-3 Year Hold
accumulate
Conclusion

Pioneer Heat comes to market on a breakout year: FYE2026 revenue up 127% on a cluster of large piping projects, lifting PAT 59% to RM8.2m and putting the IPO at a modest 10.55 times trailing earnings. The question is how much of that year recurs. The growth came at falling margins — GP margin down nine points over two years — from project work that is lumpy by nature, the group leans on three major customers, and gearing has stayed above 0.7 times throughout. TA Securities valued the shares at 24 sen, a touch below the offer price, on slowing earnings growth. The market saw it differently: the public portion was 47.8 times subscribed, the shares opened 2% up at RM0.255 and closed the first day 20% higher at RM0.30. The valuation is cheap if FYE2026 is the new base; it is fair if it was a peak.

Strengths

- Revenue up from RM31.5m (FYE2024) to RM97.7m (FYE2026); PAT up from RM3.2m to RM8.2m. - 29-year track record across the plant lifecycle, from new builds to turnarounds. - In-house engineers, certified welders and installers rather than subcontracted labour. - Current ratio improved to 1.93 times at FYE2026. - Registered Petroleum Sarawak vendor licence.

Weaknesses

- GP margin fell from 33.2% to 24.2% as large, lower-margin piping projects drove growth. - PAT margin dropped from 12.0% in FYE2025 to 8.4% in FYE2026. - Gearing of 0.72 times is high for a services contractor of this size. - Dependence on three major customers. - Listing expenses take 17.1% of the proceeds.

Opportunities

- Sarawak expansion on the back of the Petroleum Sarawak licence and a new local office. - Larger balance sheet allows bigger projects and more running concurrently. - Unbilled order book of about RM50.43m reported at July 2026. - Ageing process plants sustain maintenance and turnaround demand.

Threats

- Oil and gas and petrochemical capex cycles drive project awards. - Project-based revenue can fall as fast as it rose. - Licence dependence, including ATOM Malaysia for non-destructive testing. - Cost overruns on fixed-price projects.

IPO Balloting Calculator

Tier snapping, subscription cost, and expected-value estimate.

Recommended Units
50,100
Cost
RM12,525
Success Rate
3.03%
Open EV
RM76
Mid EV
RM190
UnitsTierCostSuccessOpen ProfitOpen EVHold ProfitHold EV
1001RM252.09%RM5RM0RM13RM0
3002RM752.20%RM15RM0RM38RM1
1,1003RM2752.30%RM55RM1RM138RM3
2,1004RM5252.41%RM105RM3RM263RM6
3,1005RM7752.51%RM155RM4RM388RM10
4,1006RM1,0252.62%RM205RM5RM513RM13
6,1007RM1,5252.72%RM305RM8RM763RM21
11,1008RM2,7752.82%RM555RM16RM1,388RM39
20,1009RM5,0252.93%RM1,005RM29RM2,513RM74
50,10010RM12,5253.03%RM2,505RM76RM6,263RM190
100,10011RM25,0253.14%RM5,005RM157RM12,513RM393
200,10012RM50,0253.24%RM10,005RM324RM25,013RM811
500,10013RM125,0253.35%RM25,005RM837RM62,513RM2,092
1,000,10014RM250,0253.45%RM50,005RM1,726RM125,013RM4,315
2,000,10015RM500,0253.56%RM100,005RM3,557RM250,013RM8,892
5,000,10016RM1,250,0253.66%RM250,005RM9,153RM625,013RM22,882
10,000,10017RM2,500,0253.77%RM500,005RM18,829RM1,250,013RM47,072

The trailing 100 units are intentional: applying just over a boundary, such as 20,100 instead of 20,000, lands in the next balloting tier. Success rate is a heuristic, not published balloting odds.

IPO Autopsy is for educational and research purposes only and is not investment advice, a recommendation, or an offer to subscribe for securities.